Track Meet Schedule

updated 1/28/18

ORIENTATION & REGISTRATION for HS INDOOR ATHLETES is 1/2 hour before the first 3 practices. It is mandatory that you attend ONE and have all paperwork in to begin training/practices.

HS & MS OUTDOOR Orientation/Registrations TBD

INDOOR PRACTICES BEGIN FEBRUARY 7, 2018

Mon – Friday      1:45-2:30             HS Strength work (Optional)

Mon & Thurs      2:30-3:45pm      ALL HS Athletes @YMCA Track, Beloit, WI

Wednesdays      4:00-5:30pm      HS Sprinters, Hurdlers, & Jumpers @ Peoples Church, Beloit, WI

Saturdays            8:00-9:00am       HS Mid & Distance: Tempo treadmill runs @YMCA Life Center
9:00-10:00am    HS Sprinters, Hurdlers: Blocks/Starts

Check Calendar REGULARLY for bad weather day add ons or changes to practice times.

 

INDOOR MEETS  *these meets are included in INDOOR registration fee of $40

Sat, Feb 24*        CLUB(HS & MS)/OPEN/MASTERS Midwest Track & Field Invitational @Sterling, IL
http://coachoregistration.com/track/info/il_rush/2018/midseafini1702/events.pdf
This meet has a coaches relay, so we will need some adults who want to run a 200 meter 😊

Fri/Sat, March 2 or 3 OPEN Meets @UW Platteville d.a.& $ TBD?  

Sat, Mar 17*       HS UW Platteville Small Schools Indoor Meet @UW-Platteville
http://athletics.uwplatt.edu/sports/track/high-school/index

Sat, Mar 24*       Watertown Indoor Relays @Watertown HS

Sat. Mar 31*       Racine Case Indoor Invite @UW-Parkside or Watertown

Sat. April 7          WI-TFA State Indoor Championships @UW-Whitewater $25ea MUST QUALIFY
http://www.warhawktrack.com/wtfa.htm

OUTDOOR SEASON     All meets included in $40/$30 registration fees
HS Black   MS Green

5:00        Mon, April 2        HS OUTDOOR Practices Begin @Clinton

4:30       Tues, April 3        HS Quadrangular Meet @Clinton (contract sent)

10:00     Tues, April 10     HS Quadrangular Meet @Turner HS, Beloit

 

10:00     Sat, April 21        HS Don Albright Track Invite @Parkview HS, Orfordville (contract sent)

4:30       Mon, April 23     HS Dual Meet Clinton @Clinton

10:00     Sat, April 28       HS Palmyra Invite @Palmyra HS (contract sent)

4:30        Tues, May 1        HS FROSH/SOPH Meet @Clinton

4:30        Fri, May 4           HS Beloit Daily News @Beloit Turner HS

3:30        Tues, May 15      HS WI Delavan School for the Deaf @WI-DSD, Delavan

10:00                                    MS(4-8) Track & Field Days & FIRST Practice @   

4:00        Thurs, April 19   MS(6-8)  Meet @Parkview HS Track, Orfordville  TBD

3:30       Tues, April 24      MS(6-8)  Meet WI Delavan School for the Deaf @WI-DSD, Delavan

4:00        Fri, April 27        MS(6-8)  Jack & Jill Relays @Clinton (contract sent)   

4:00        Mon, April 30    MS(6-8) Meet @Clinton

9:30        Sat, May 5           MS(4-8) St Williams Crusader Relays @Monterrey Stadium, Janesville

4:00        Mon, May 7        MS(6-8) Meet @Clinton

9:00       Sat, May 12          MS(4-8) SJV @Monterrey Stadium, Jnsvl

8:30       Sat, May 19          MS(4-8) St Joes @Fort Atkinson HS

4:00        May 25 or 26      MS(4-8) TBD